Privacy Policy

Internet Privacy Policy

Webexpand Limited  is committed to protecting your privacy online.

Last updated 29th January 2020
Webexpand Limited will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which may include Company Name, Email address, Accounts Email Address, First name, Surname, Postal Address, Postcode, Landline telephone, possibly mobile telephone if you either subscribed to our newsletter or made an enquiry to us and supplied this information to us  – your information will be used to contact you regarding our products and services.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with our web design, hosting and SEO services inc. our newsletter in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintaining this information is located on servers globally.
No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a strict Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We will store your data using various systems all of which we believe to be GDPR compliant.

 

How long we keep your data

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us for the purposes of managing your domain, website and possibly marketing of your website and sending you our newsletter. When we send you a newsletter you will always have the option to easily unsubscribe from our email database if you wish. If we don’t email you with a newsletter for a period of more than one year then we will automatically remove you from our subscribers’ database.

What we would also like to do with your data

We would however, like to use your name and email address to inform you of future security website updates, hosting details, website issues, offers and similar products. This information is not shared with any third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time by either clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or by emailing info@webexpand.co.uk.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by emailing: info@webexpand.co.uk

Access to your Information – SAR

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. If you wish to receive a copy of all information that we hold on you please send us a Subject Access Request (SAR) to: info@webexpand.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Our Data Protection Officer is David McCord and you can contact him at info@webexpand.co.uk

You use our website anonymously unless you choose to provide us with information about yourself. We protect your personal information on the internet to an equivalent high standard as that of our responsibilities to you in any other dealings that we may have with you.

What information do we collect?

we collect information about our users by the use of cookies. For more information about cookies please see below.

email addresses collected may be used for newsletters which will follow applicable UK anti-spam laws.

The information we collect is used for the following purposes:

To fulfil orders

To collate statistical information about the our website
Information log files are generated for each request to the web server. We do not pass your details on to third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to identify registered users automatically when they log on and also to track users as they travel through the system. You can set up your browser to reject cookies but you should be aware that this could limit your ability to use certain features on our site.

For more information on cookies, how to enable or disable cookies on your computer, how they are used and how to delete them please visit www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies.

Credit card details

No credit card details are stored

Info. gathered by us when you browse the website

Although we will do all that we reasonably can to ensure that availability of our website will be uninterrupted and error free, we cannot guarantee this due to the nature of the internet. The website may also be down from time to time to allow us to maintain or repair it, or to change the services that we offer.

When you visit the Webexpand website to browse information that it contains, you do so anonymously unless you choose to provide us with information about yourself. If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the web site – reading pages, viewing images, for example – we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically potentially using Google Analytics or similar software.

Information gathered automatically is used for only two purposes: site management and, in the case of suspected unauthorised activity, for law enforcement and possible criminal prosecution (see your use of the Webexpand website in our terms and conditions).

The Webexpand website automatically logs visitor information from which summary statistics are created. We use the summary statistics to help us make our site more useful to visitors, such as assessing what information is of most interest to visitors, as well as for other purposes such as determining the site’s technical design specifications and identifying system performance or problem areas.

The following are representative of the types of information automatically collected & stored about your visit:

  • The internet domain and internet protocol (IP) address from which you access our website;
  • The type of internet browser and the operating system of the computer you use to access our website;
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The pages you visit on our website;
  • If you linked to our website from another one, the address of the other website;
  • And, if you linked to our website from a search website, the address of that website & the search term you used.
  • We will not pass any information to any party outside the group, although we reserve the right to pass your details to law enforcement agencies if required to do so by applicable law.

If the ownership of Webexpand Limited is changed, or the assets of Webexpand are sold we reserve the right to pass your details to the new purchaser, subject to notifying you of this as soon as is reasonably possible in the case of an asset sale.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted here although we may choose to email you directly or direct you to an updated policy when you visit our site if the changes are significant.